coronavirus

Coronavirus Hot Spots: The 50 Mass. Communities With the Highest Rates of Cases

Chelsea continued to top the list with 2,598 confirmed COVID-19 cases, a rate of 6,897.72 per 100,000 people

NBC Universal, Inc.

For the sixth straight week, the state Department of Public Health released a breakdown of the total number of coronavirus cases in each Massachusetts city and town.

Health officials also released data showing which communities had the highest rate of positive COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people from Jan. 1 through May 13.

Below is a list of the 50 Massachusetts communities with the highest rates of positive COVID-19 cases right now:

CommunityNumber of casesRate of cases
Chelsea2,5986,897.72
Brockton3,7733,840.27
Lynn3,1173,089.1
Lawrence2,6813,040.51
Everett1,4743,036.9
Randolph8642,524.91
Revere1,5062,472.24
Danvers6432,251.73
Worcester4,2992,240.6
Lowell2,4572,102.54
Stoughton5572,013.92
Framingham1,4932,004.93
Milford5751,962.24
Braintree7541,915.66
Marlborough8291,908.42
Shirley1581,874.46
Holyoke7641,854.17
Boston12,6291,817.2
Topsfield1061,813.85
Tewksbury5431,763.52
Norwood5131,703.63
Westborough3191,693.01
Saugus4801,688.63
West Bridgewater1201,655.74
Haverhill1,0661,618.94
Wrentham1821,614.27
Waltham1,0711,606.67
New Bedford1,5831,590.07
Peabody8771,572.65
Northbridge2811,562.47
Holbrook1761,558.21
Bedford2321,557.42
Malden1,0531,554.16
Methuen8271,544.32
Stoneham3421,533.36
Avon671,529.44
Medford9221,516.09
Fitchburg6311,496.94
Taunton8541,490.95
Agawam4231,478.8
Raynham2181,459.46
Rockland2621,452.61
East Longmeadow2381,407.08
Northborough1921,402.4
Middleton1441,395.44
Springfield2,1861,380.63
Millbury1841,347.29
Wilbraham1951,340.9
Beverly5421,316.6
Dracut4221,306.29

Rate of confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people (Jan. 1-May 20, 2020)

Most of these communities appeared on last week's list as well. Here is a closer look at that list, which was the third town-by-town breakdown released by the state.

Contact Us