Recall Issued for NH-Made Kielbasa Possibly Contaminated With Metal

The kielbasa sausage items were produced between Feb. 7 and Feb. 8. and shipped across the nation

North Country Smokehouse Kielbasa Recall
USDA

North Country Smokehouse is recalling nearly 2,700 pounds of sausage products that may be contaminated with metal.

According to the Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service, the Claremont, New Hampshire-based company is recalling 2,686 pounds of ready-to-eat kielbasa sausage. The products may be contaminated with extraneous materials, specifically metal.

The kielbasa sausage items were produced between Feb. 7 and Feb. 8. and shipped across the nation.

The FSIS discovered the problem on March 18 during a routine review of establishment consumer complaint records.

According to the FSIS, there have been no reports of reactions due to the consumption of the products. Anyone with concerns about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider.

The FSIS urges anyone with these products to throw them away or to return them to the place of purchase.

Anyone with questions about the recall can contact Daniel Sarapin, quality assurance manager at North Country Smokehouse, at 603-543-0234 ext. 207.

For the full list of recalled products, visit the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov.

Contact Us